Privacy Policy For Rest Relax And Repair Massage

My privacy policy complies with the new GDPR legislation that begins on 25th May 2018. My aim is to give you peace of mind and confidence knowing that I will manage your data correctly and explains how and why I use, collect and store your data, and your rights.

 

How I collect your data

I collect your data mainly from the consultation sheets that you complete, and my treatment records, but information can also come from text messages, Facebook messages and contact via the web site. The information gained through your initial contact before a consultation has taken place, and any contact thereafter, will remain confidential and will not be shared with any third party.

My web site is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides the online platform that allows us to receive contact emails from you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix.

Take a look at the table below to view which cookies Wix implements on Wix sites:

Cookie name                                             Life span                              Purpose

svSession                                                   Permanent                          Creates activities and BI

hs                                                                 Session                                 Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}     Session                                 Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}  Session                                 Security

nlbi_{ID}                                                    Persistent cookie               Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                            Persistent cookie               Security

smSession                                                 Two weeks                           Identify logged in site members

 

What information do I need prior to treatment

I need your contact details, which include name, address, postcode, email and phone number, I also need information about your health, lifestyle and age for treatment to go ahead.

 

Explanation of why I need this information and our lawful basis for processing your data

By signing the consultation form you are giving explicit consent to the processing of your data for one or more specific purposes. In this case to carry out a treatment in a safe and suitable manner which will protect your vital interests.

To comply with a professional code of conduct and ethics set out by Scottish Massage Therapists Organisation(SMTO).

Processing is necessary to comply with the obligation of the Insurance Policy under which the therapist is subject.

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party to or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

You do have the right not to share your personal data with me, but if you do not I am unable to offer you a treatment with Rest Relax And Repair Massage. You must fulfil your side of the contract (share your personal information) in order for me to fulfil mine (carry out treatment).

 

How and for how long will I store your data

Your paper based records will be stored in a locked filing box. Some information will be stored on a password protected works computer for contact and marketing purposes.

For insurance purposes I must retain records for a period of at least 7 years from the date of your last treatment. In a minors case this would be 7 years after their 18th birthday. After this period of time has been reached your paper records will be destroyed by shredding and any contact details held on my computer deleted.

 

I will not share your data

Rest Relax And Repair Massage will not share your information with any third parties without your express consent.

 

Marketing

I would like you to be informed of special offers, deals of the month & other business activities of Rest Relax And Repair Massage. I would like to keep in contact using the details you have provided. Please tick on your consultation form to give consent. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by email. You will then be removed from our mailing list but contact details may still remain in order to communicate any booking arrangements with you.

Your Individual Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018

 

You have:

  • the right to be informed

  • the right of access to your personal data;

  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;

  • the right to restrict the processing of your personal data;

  • the right to rectification of your personal data;

  • the right to erasure of your personal data;

  • the right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

My Rights

 

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations I may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for me to delete all your personal data, I may be required to retain some data for taxation, legal, regulatory and insurance purposes.

 

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.
 

Complaints

 

If you are dissatisfied with the way in which I process your personal data, you have the right to complain to the UK’s Data Protection Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns , by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

How to contact me

 

If you have any questions regarding the use of your data and your Individual Rights, please contact me at marion@restrelaxandrepairmassage.co.uk

 

Thank you.

For more information or to book please  :

Call :​ 07900 247 672

Email : marion@restrelaxandrepairmassage.co.uk

Facebook : RestRelaxAndRepairMassage

Please see my Privacy Policy for information on how and why your personal data will be processed.

Business Hours :  By Appointment Only -

Monday To Thursday : 10.30am - 8pm

Friday : 10.30am - 5.30pm

Weekend appointments may be available upon request.

  • w-facebook
  • White Pinterest Icon

Follow Us:

© 2016 Marion Donaldson